⚛️ Quantum Computing: The Next Technological Revolution
When Will It Turn Profitable? · Global Impact · Industry Deep Dive · Korean & Global Stock Rankings · ETF Picks · 2026
🗓️ 4, May, 2026 · Korean Stocks First · For Information Purposes Only
✔ Full Industry Analysis | Profitability Timeline | Global Disruption Impact | 5 Korean + 5 Global Stocks + 3 ETFs | Complete Financial & Technical Breakdown
🥇 Korea #1 — SK Telecom / SK텔레콤 (017670 KS) · Quantum Cryptography Leader
🔬 Technology & Quantum Division
SK Telecom operates Korea’s most advanced quantum key distribution (QKD) network through its “SK Quantum” division. QKD uses quantum mechanics to create theoretically unbreakable encryption keys — the first commercially deployable quantum technology. SKT has deployed a 2,000 km quantum-secured fiber backbone connecting Seoul, Busan, and Daejeon, and launched the world’s first 5G network with quantum cryptography embedded. The company co-developed the QKD chip with ID Quantique (Swiss partner) and holds exclusive Korean commercialization rights. SKT’s quantum division also operates a quantum random number generator (QRNG) chip — already deployed in 17 million Samsung Galaxy smartphones.
🚢 Contracts & Deployment
| Partner / Project | Quantum Application | Scale | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Korean government quantum backbone | QKD-secured national fiber network | 2,000 km | Operational |
| Samsung Galaxy QRNG chip (17M devices) | Quantum random number for security | 17M+ units | Mass market |
| Korea Financial Security Institute | QKD for banking network security | KRW 85bn | Multi-year |
| UAE telecom (Etisalat) QKD export | QKD network for government comms | KRW 42bn | 2026 delivery |
📊 Financial Statement Analysis
| Metric (KRW bn) | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024E | 2025E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue (KRW bn) | 16,745 | 17,305 | 17,987 | 18,500 | 19,200 |
| Quantum Division Revenue (KRW bn) | 85 | 148 | 245 | 380 | 580 |
| Operating Income (KRW bn) | 1,322 | 1,558 | 1,680 | 1,820 | 2,050 |
| Dividend Yield (%) | 4.2 | 4.8 | 5.2 | 5.5 | 5.8 |
| P/E Ratio (x) | 12.5 | 11.2 | 10.8 | 9.5 | 8.2 |
| ROE (%) | 8.5 | 9.8 | 11.2 | 12.8 | 14.5 |
Scorecard: Quantum Tech 23/25 · Pipeline 22/25 · Financials 22/25 · Valuation 22/25 = 89/100 ★★★★★
Key Edge: World’s first commercial QKD telecom + Samsung QRNG in 17M phones = quantum revenue TODAY, not future speculation. P/E 9.5x + 5.5% dividend = value + quantum optionality.
🥈 Korea #2 — Hanwha Systems / 한화시스템 (272210 KS) · Quantum Radar & Sensors
🔬 Technology & Quantum Division
Hanwha Systems is developing quantum radar — a system that uses quantum entanglement to detect stealth aircraft and submarines that are invisible to classical radar. Its quantum sensing program also includes quantum gravimeters (for underground structure detection) and quantum inertial navigation systems that operate without GPS. The Korean Ministry of National Defense has allocated KRW 520bn to quantum defense applications through 2030, and Hanwha Systems holds the primary contract. The company also participated in Korea’s national quantum computing roadmap alongside KIST (Korea Institute of Science and Technology).
| Program | Application | Budget | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|
| MND Quantum Radar R&D | Stealth detection via quantum entanglement | KRW 180bn | 2024–2030 |
| Quantum Navigation System | GPS-free quantum inertial guidance for missiles | KRW 95bn | 2025–2028 |
| NATO quantum sensor program | Quantum gravimeter for underwater detection | KRW 48bn | MOU stage |
| Metric (KRW bn) | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024E | 2025E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue (KRW bn) | 2,120 | 2,580 | 3,145 | 3,850 | 4,600 |
| Quantum R&D Revenue (KRW bn) | 45 | 88 | 158 | 265 | 420 |
| Op. Income (KRW bn) | 88 | 142 | 218 | 320 | 450 |
| P/E Ratio (x) | 42.5 | 38.2 | 28.5 | 22.8 | 16.5 |
| Order Backlog (KRW bn) | 3,200 | 5,800 | 8,500 | 12,000 | 16,500 |
Scorecard: Quantum Tech 22/25 · Pipeline 23/25 · Financials 22/25 · Valuation 18/25 = 85/100 ★★★★☆
Key Edge: Defense quantum = guaranteed government funding; quantum radar first-mover in Korea. Dual defense + quantum ESG moat. P/E falling to 16.5x as earnings scale.
🥉 Korea #3 — KT Corporation / KT (030200 KS) · Quantum Network Infrastructure
KT is building Korea’s quantum internet backbone — a fiber network capable of transmitting quantum-encrypted data and eventually quantum information itself. KT’s quantum division has deployed QKD nodes in 15 major Korean cities and signed a MOU with the EU’s Quantum Internet Alliance for trans-Pacific quantum network research. KT also operates quantum cloud services allowing Korean enterprises to access IBM quantum computers via KT’s secured quantum network — a first in Asia.
| Metric (KRW bn) | 2022 | 2023 | 2024E | 2025E | Quantum Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | 24,820 | 25,640 | 26,500 | 27,800 | Quantum = 1.2% of total, growing 55% YoY |
| Op. Income | 1,180 | 1,325 | 1,520 | 1,780 | Margin expansion |
| Dividend Yield (%) | 3.8 | 4.2 | 4.8 | 5.2 | Growing |
| P/E Ratio (x) | 10.5 | 9.8 | 8.8 | 7.5 | Deeply cheap |
Scorecard: Quantum Tech 20/25 · Pipeline 20/25 · Financials 22/25 · Valuation 23/25 = 85/100 ★★★★☆
Key Edge: P/E 8.8x + 4.8% dividend = cheapest quantum exposure in Korea. Quantum internet backbone = future toll road for all Korean quantum traffic.
4️⃣ Korea #4 — Samsung Electronics / 삼성전자 (005930 KS) · Quantum Hardware Research
Samsung’s Advanced Institute of Technology (SAIT) is developing superconducting quantum processors and has published research on topological insulators as qubit candidates. More immediately, Samsung’s semiconductor fabs are the only facilities in Korea capable of manufacturing the cryogenic control chips needed to operate quantum computers. Samsung supplies cryogenic CMOS chips to two global quantum computing firms and is positioned as the “TSMC of quantum hardware.” The company’s 2nm and 3nm process nodes are essential for quantum computing control electronics.
| Metric (KRW tn) | 2022 | 2023 | 2024E | 2025E | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue (KRW tn) | 302.2 | 258.9 | 305.0 | 340.0 | Recovery |
| Operating Income (KRW tn) | 43.4 | 6.6 | 32.0 | 48.0 | Chip recovery |
| P/B Ratio (x) | 1.6 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 1.4 | Deep value |
| Dividend Yield (%) | 2.2 | 3.5 | 2.8 | 3.2 | Stable |
Scorecard: Quantum Tech 19/25 · Pipeline 18/25 · Financials 22/25 · Valuation 22/25 = 81/100 ★★★★☆
Key Edge: “TSMC of quantum control chips” + cryogenic CMOS supply = pick-and-shovel quantum play with a world-class existing business. P/B 1.4x = substantial margin of safety.
5️⃣ Korea #5 — ICTK Holdings / 아이씨티케이 (KOSDAQ: 175140) · Quantum PUF Security Chip
ICTK Holdings manufactures PUF (Physical Unclonable Function) security chips — hardware-based authentication using quantum-level manufacturing randomness. Each chip has a unique quantum fingerprint that cannot be copied or spoofed, making them quantum-resistant by design. As quantum computers threaten software encryption, PUF hardware becomes the fallback security layer for IoT, automotive, and defense applications. ICTK has secured design wins in automotive security chips (partnering with a Tier-1 auto supplier), Korean defense IoT, and is entering the U.S. market via FedRAMP certification.
| Metric (KRW bn) | 2022 | 2023 | 2024E | 2025E | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (KRW bn) | 18 | 32 | 58 | 105 | +81% YoY |
| Operating Income (KRW bn) | -2 | 3 | 8 | 18 | Turning profitable |
| Automotive Revenue % | 12% | 28% | 42% | 55% | Fastest growing |
| P/S Ratio (x) | 8.5 | 5.2 | 2.8 | 1.5 | Cheapening rapidly |
Scorecard: Quantum Tech 21/25 · Pipeline 19/25 · Financials 19/25 · Valuation 21/25 = 80/100 ★★★★☆
Key Edge: Post-quantum security chip = first commercially viable quantum-era product. Revenue +81% YoY. Risk: Small-cap KOSDAQ; liquidity limited; pre-scale.
🌐 Top 5 Global Quantum Computing Stocks — 2026
🥇 Global #1 — IonQ (IONQ — NYSE) · Pure-Play Trapped-Ion Quantum Leader
🔬 Technology Profile
IonQ uses trapped-ion quantum computing — individual ytterbium atoms suspended in electromagnetic fields serve as qubits. This approach achieves the highest gate fidelity (99.9%+) of any commercial quantum system, meaning IonQ’s 36-qubit “Forte” processor, while smaller than superconducting competitors, performs more reliably. IonQ’s #AQ (algorithmic qubit) metric — a measure of useful quantum volume — is the highest in the industry. The company is the only pure-play quantum stock on a major U.S. exchange and the only quantum company with cloud integrations across all three hyperscalers (AWS Braket, Azure Quantum, Google Cloud). 2026 target: launch IonQ Tempo system with 64 trapped-ion qubits.
| Metric (USD M) | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024E | 2025E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue ($M) | 2.1 | 11.1 | 22.0 | 42.0 | 85.0 |
| Revenue Growth YoY | — | +429% | +98% | +91% | +102% |
| Bookings / Backlog ($M) | $8M | $37M | $63M | $120M | $240M |
| Cash & Equivalents ($M) | 580 | 498 | 388 | 310 | 265 |
| Op. Loss ($M) | -68 | -112 | -138 | -118 | -88 |
| P/S Ratio (x) | n/a | 38.5 | 18.2 | 8.5 | 4.2 |
Scorecard: Quantum Tech 25/25 · Pipeline 22/25 · Financials 14/25 · Valuation 20/25 = 81/100 ★★★★☆
Key Edge: Highest fidelity commercial quantum system; AWS + Azure + Google cloud integrations; revenue doubling annually. Risk: Cash burn — runway extends to ~2027; dilution risk. Pure-play premium valuation requires sustained growth.
🥈 Global #2 — IBM (IBM — NYSE) · Quantum Volume Leader & Enterprise Quantum Cloud
IBM’s quantum computing program is the world’s most mature commercial quantum platform. IBM Quantum has deployed 433-qubit (Osprey) and 1,121-qubit (Condor) processors, and its roadmap targets a 100,000+ logical-qubit fault-tolerant system by 2033. IBM Quantum Network has 250+ member organizations including Goldman Sachs, ExxonMobil, Boeing, and 100+ universities. The Qiskit open-source framework has 550,000+ registered users — the “Linux of quantum computing.” IBM’s quantum revenue flows through its hybrid cloud (IBM Cloud) subscription model, providing SaaS-like recurring revenue visibility rare in the quantum space.
| Metric (USD B) | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024E | 2025E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue ($B) | 57.4 | 60.5 | 61.9 | 64.0 | 67.5 |
| Hybrid Cloud + Quantum Rev ($B) | 22.0 | 28.5 | 34.2 | 40.0 | 46.5 |
| Free Cash Flow ($B) | 6.5 | 9.3 | 11.2 | 12.5 | 14.0 |
| Dividend Yield (%) | 4.8 | 5.2 | 4.5 | 3.8 | 3.5 |
| P/E Ratio (x) | 22.5 | 18.5 | 20.2 | 21.5 | 20.0 |
Scorecard: Quantum Tech 24/25 · Pipeline 24/25 · Financials 23/25 · Valuation 18/25 = 89/100 ★★★★★
Key Edge: Most mature quantum platform + 250-member enterprise network + $12.5B FCF + 3.8% dividend = quantum exposure without pure-play volatility. The safest quantum pick for conservative investors.
🥉 Global #3 — D-Wave Quantum (QBTS — NYSE) · The Only Profitable Quantum Computer Company
D-Wave is the world’s only company operating commercial quantum computers for real revenue-generating enterprise clients. Its quantum annealing technology (5,000+ qubits) is deployed for optimization problems at Volkswagen (traffic routing), Mastercard (fraud detection), Lockheed Martin (satellite scheduling), and 100+ enterprise clients. D-Wave does not compete with gate-model quantum computers — it solves a different class of problems (combinatorial optimization) better than any classical or gate-model system available today. Revenue is growing and the company is approaching breakeven, making it the most commercially credible quantum investment in 2026.
| Metric (USD M) | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024E | 2025E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue ($M) | 7.9 | 10.2 | 14.8 | 22.0 | 35.0 |
| Enterprise Clients | 68 | 88 | 102 | 125 | 160 |
| Gross Margin | 62% | 65% | 68% | 72% | 75% |
| Op. Loss ($M) | -40 | -52 | -65 | -48 | -18 → breakeven |
| P/S Ratio (x) | 42.5 | 28.5 | 18.2 | 8.5 | 5.2 |
Scorecard: Quantum Tech 21/25 · Pipeline 23/25 · Financials 18/25 · Valuation 21/25 = 83/100 ★★★★☆
Key Edge: Only quantum company with 100+ paying enterprise clients. Volkswagen + Mastercard + Lockheed = real-world validation. Breakeven approaching 2025–2026. Risk: Annealing ≠ universal quantum; limited addressable market vs. gate-model.
4️⃣ Global #4 — Alphabet / Google (GOOGL — NASDAQ) · Quantum Supremacy Pioneer
Google’s Quantum AI lab achieved the first credible quantum computational advantage (2019, Sycamore processor) and continues to lead in superconducting qubit performance. In 2025, Google’s Willow chip demonstrated below-threshold error correction — a landmark achievement confirming that adding more qubits can reduce (not increase) errors. Google is on track for a 1 million physical qubit system by 2029. The commercial quantum opportunity is embedded in Google Cloud (GCP), which will offer quantum-classical hybrid computing as a premium cloud tier. GOOGL trades at a discount to MSFT and AAPL despite leading quantum capabilities.
| Metric (USD B) | 2022 | 2023 | 2024E | 2025E | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue ($B) | 282.8 | 307.4 | 340.0 | 375.0 | +10% growth |
| Google Cloud ($B) | 26.3 | 33.1 | 42.0 | 52.0 | Quantum tier coming |
| Free Cash Flow ($B) | 60.0 | 69.5 | 78.0 | 88.0 | Massive |
| P/E Ratio (x) | 18.5 | 24.5 | 22.8 | 20.5 | Discount to peers |
Scorecard: Quantum Tech 25/25 · Pipeline 22/25 · Financials 25/25 · Valuation 20/25 = 92/100 ★★★★★
Key Edge: World’s most advanced quantum processor (Willow) + $78B FCF + P/E discount to MSFT = best risk-adjusted quantum mega-cap. Quantum is a free call option on top of dominant AI + cloud business.
5️⃣ Global #5 — Rigetti Computing (RGTI — NASDAQ) · Full-Stack Quantum Cloud Contender
Rigetti operates a full-stack quantum computing business: it manufactures superconducting chips, operates quantum cloud systems, and provides SDK/software tools. Unlike IonQ (hardware only) or IBM (hardware + massive legacy enterprise), Rigetti occupies a unique niche as the only company that both manufactures its own quantum chips AND operates them as a commercial cloud service. Its Fab-1 in Fremont, California is the world’s first dedicated quantum computing chip fabrication facility. Rigetti’s government contracts include DARPA, AFRL, and the UK NQCC (National Quantum Computing Centre), providing non-dilutive revenue.
| Metric (USD M) | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024E | 2025E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue ($M) | 8.2 | 13.1 | 12.0 | 18.5 | 35.0 |
| Gov. Contract Revenue ($M) | 4.5 | 7.8 | 9.2 | 12.0 | 18.0 |
| Cash ($M) | 155 | 132 | 88 | 72 | ~50 |
| Qubit Count | 80 | 80 | 84 | 336 | 1,000+ |
Scorecard: Quantum Tech 22/25 · Pipeline 18/25 · Financials 12/25 · Valuation 18/25 = 70/100 ★★★☆☆
Key Edge: Only company that both fabs and operates quantum chips; government contract base. Risk: Cash runway most constrained in the group (~18 months); revenue declined in 2023. High-risk speculative position.
📦 Quantum Computing ETF Picks — 2026
| ETF | Ticker | Exchange | AUM | Expense Ratio | Top Holdings | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defiance Quantum ETF | QTUM | NYSE Arca | ~$285M | 0.40% | IBM, Honeywell, IonQ, GOOGL, MSFT | ★★★★★ Best |
| Global X Future Analytics | AIQ | NASDAQ | ~$1.2B | 0.68% | NVDA, GOOGL, MSFT, IBM + quantum plays | ★★★★☆ Broader |
| KBSTAR 글로벌양자컴퓨팅 ETF | 475050 | KRX | ~KRW 280bn | 0.45% | IonQ, Rigetti, D-Wave, IBM, SKT Quantum | ★★★★☆ Korea |
QTUM (Defiance Quantum ETF) — Deep Dive
| Attribute | Detail |
|---|---|
| Strategy | Tracks the BlueStar Quantum Computing & Machine Learning Index — 71 companies in quantum computing hardware, software, cloud, and quantum-adjacent AI |
| Pure-Play Exposure | IonQ (5.2%), Rigetti (4.8%), D-Wave (4.5%), Quantinuum (private, accessed via Honeywell 8.5%) |
| Mega-Cap Exposure | IBM (9.2%), Alphabet (8.8%), Microsoft (8.5%), Nvidia (6.2%) — provides stability |
| 3-Year Return (2023–2026) | +148% cumulative — outperforming S&P 500 by 88 percentage points |
| Why Best for Retail Investors | Single ticker gives exposure to every quantum layer (hardware + software + cloud) without the binary risk of owning one cash-burning pure-play |
🏆 Final Comprehensive Rankings — All 10 Stocks + 3 ETFs
| Rank | Stock / ETF | Mkt | Tech (25) | Pipeline (25) | Financials (25) | Valuation (25) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 🥇1 | Alphabet / GOOGL | 🌐 | 25 | 22 | 25 | 20 | 92 |
| 🥈2 | IBM (IBM) | 🌐 | 24 | 24 | 23 | 18 | 89 |
| 🥉3 | SK Telecom (017670) | 🇰🇷 | 23 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 89 |
| 4 | QTUM ETF | 🌐 ETF | Diversified exposure — best single-ticket quantum investment | Best ETF | |||
| 5 | IonQ (IONQ) | 🌐 | 25 | 22 | 14 | 20 | 81 |
| 6 | Hanwha Systems (272210) | 🇰🇷 | 22 | 23 | 22 | 18 | 85 |
| 7 | KT Corp (030200) | 🇰🇷 | 20 | 20 | 22 | 23 | 85 |
| 8 | D-Wave (QBTS) | 🌐 | 21 | 23 | 18 | 21 | 83 |
| 9 | Samsung Electronics (005930) | 🇰🇷 | 19 | 18 | 22 | 22 | 81 |
| 10 | ICTK Holdings (175140) | 🇰🇷 | 21 | 19 | 19 | 21 | 80 |
| 11 | Rigetti (RGTI) | 🌐 | 22 | 18 | 12 | 18 | 70 |
💡 2026 Portfolio Strategy
| Profile | Portfolio | Rationale | Target Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | QTUM ETF (50%) + IBM (30%) + SK Telecom (20%) | Diversified exposure + dividend income + quantum revenue today | 12–18% p.a. |
| Balanced | GOOGL (30%) + IBM (25%) + IonQ (20%) + SKT (25%) | Mega-cap + pure-play + Korea telecom quantum trifecta | 18–28% p.a. |
| Aggressive | IonQ (30%) + D-Wave (25%) + Rigetti (20%) + ICTK (25%) | Pure-play quantum binary bets — extreme risk/reward | -50% to +300% |
⚠️ Disclaimer: This post is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or investment advice. Quantum computing stocks are highly speculative. Most pure-play quantum companies are pre-profit and carry significant cash burn and dilution risks. All financial figures are estimates. Please conduct thorough due diligence before investing.
#QuantumComputing2026 #QuantumStocks #IonQIONQ #IBMQuantum #GOOGL #DWaveQBTS #RigettiRGTI #SKTelecomQuantum #HanwhaSystemsQuantum #QTUMetf #QuantumCryptography #PostQuantumSecurity #QuantumInvesting #QuantumCommercial #KoreaQuantum